HOME

Find us on Facebook


 


 



We had another very successful evening at the Dam Flask Road Relays which again included the South Yorkshire Championships-We had a total of 10 teams taking part  -The Vets Over 35 Ladies and Vet Over 45 Ladies teams both won their sections  whilst the Senior Ladies and Vet Men Over 50 teams finished 2nd .Alice Moore was 2nd fastest lady and Kaeti Mackenzie was 3rd .Many of the newer members took part in this event for the first time and really enjoyed the whole evening and there was great support by everyone --Many thanks to Kerry for sorting out all the teams -Top Banana !!!

Full Results

Ladies 

Senior  A Team 
2nd   68.44
Alice Moore 21.31
Taylor Hammond 24.29
Lisa Skinner 22.44

Vets Over 35  A Team
4th 69.20 
Kaeti Mackenzie 21-39
Noami Biddlestone  24.31
Kerry Storrar 23.10

Vets Over 45 A Team 
18th  76.57
Jenny Wakeman  24.53
Carol Morrell 27.28
Gail Colville 24.36

Vets Over 35 B Team
36th   84.22
Janette Jackson 27.01
Faye Lund 27.29
Rachel Lancaster  29.52 

Senior B Team
59th 88.58
Emma Beasley 27.46
Sharon Moore  31.36
Gemma Micklethwaite 29.36

Senior Mens A Team 
6th  78.39
Darren Middleton 19.52
Dan Kestrel 18.45
Stuart Wilson 20.57
Ethan Godridge 19.05 

Senior Mens B Team 
32nd 89.39
Tom Halloway 20.33
Chris Gillott  23.06
Mark Wood 24.27
Tom Holloway (Yes he ran 2 legs !! )) 21.33

Vet Men Over 50  A Team 
37th 90.45
Mark Havehand 20.53
Rob Elstoe 22.44
Liam Tart 22.38
Dave Allemby 24.30 -Your honorary Public Relations Officer on the glory leg  !!


Vet Men Over 40 Team 
42nd 92.50
Melvin Wallace 21.06
Alan Noble 25.41
James Musgrave 22.59
Paul Fieldsend  23.04

Vet Men Over 50  B Team 
85th 111.58
Tony Richards -Vardy  25.36
Ian Copley  28.30
Ray Archer 29.24
Rod Scholes 28.28 


BARNSLEY AC Beginners

If you want to learn to run, for all the health benefits, as well as some great new friendships, then come along to Barnsley Metrodome, Queens Rd, Barnsley on Tuesdays, 6:55pm.



BARNSLEY 10K - Results...

Images of the race can be found here! - click here (opens in a new window)

RESULTS

FUN RUN - Results...

RESULTS


 

WARD GREEN 6 - RESULTS 2015
POSITION NUMBER NAME NAME CLUB AGE TIME
1 854 Mike Burrett Leeds SM 29.59
2 900 Aidan Johnson Roth H SM 30.04
3 858 Dave Archer Hall H SM 30.27
4 844 Dan Kestrel BAC SM 30.52
5 908 Gareth  Sampson Roth H SM 30.56
6 938 Bertie Houghton Hall H SM 31.01
7 872 Matthew Williams Notts AC SM 31.19
8 917 Kyle Crabb Roth H SM 31.37
9 850 Nick Hardy Birchfield SM 32.12
10 934 Arron Larkin Kimberworth SM 33.06
11 855 Kevin Doyle Kimberworth Mv40 33.31
12 948 Scott Hichcliffe Unatt SM 33.31
13 901 Sam Clegg Roth H SM 33.36
14 838 David Thompson Bsly H Mv40 33.44
15 909 Mark Havenhand Kingstone Mv45 33.49
16 937 Damian Worsdall Roth H SM 35.05
17 868 Daniel Noad Unatt Mv40 35.07
18 893 Richard Hayes Hall H SM 35.12
19 828 Alan Ford Wombwell Mv40 35.22
20 803 Dean Winter BAC Mv40 35.46
21 809 David Roberts Stain Lions Mv50 36.26
22 811 Gareth  Cooke Unatt SM 36.46
23 933 Tim Brooke Pen FR Mv40 37.02
24 851 Evie Brailsford City Sheff SL 37.13
25 906 David Lancaster York Acorn Mv55 37.13
26 804 Andrew Goodair Teviot Dale Mv45 37.14
27 921 Mel Wallace BAC Mv40 37.16
28 820 David Harling BAC Mv45 37.25
29 896 Jennifer Rich Steel City SL 37.32
30 928 Gary Podmore Sheff RC Mv55 37.38
31 942 Paul Stuart Steel City Mv45 37.38
32 931 Paul Buchanan Kimberworth SM 37.41
33 953 Philip Sellars Derwent SM 37.41
34 869 Jon Boote Robertown M40 37.46
35 835 Bridget Coomber D.D.T. Lv50 37.47
36 949 Marwan  Khoueiry Holmfirth Mv40 38.03
37 911 Ian Mason Kingstone Mv50 38.07
38 947 Adam Mills Roddian R SM 38.09
39 926 Brett Daughtrey Manvers SM 38.09
40 957 Gary Baker Sheff RC Mv50 38.21
41 930 Gary Dean Pen FR Mv45 38.28
42 927 Jed Turner Sheff RC Mv55 38.45
43 929 Stefan Durkin York Acorn Mv45 39.05
44 924 James Musgrave Unatt Mv40 39.16
45 848 Patrick Needham Bsly H SM 39.17
46 925 Richard Docker Unatt Mv50 39.27
47 823 Robert Davies Kingstone Mv50 39.33
48 882 Jonathan Hall  Kingstone Mv45 39.41
49 910 Joanne Bolton Kimberworth Lv45 39.44
50 817 Dave Allemby BAC Mv55 39.48
51 833 Graham Bateson BAC Mv60 40.07
52 891 Nicola Birch Scunthorpe SL 40.17
53 913 Jim Harris Stain Lions Mv40 40.27
54 892 Alex Dalton Unatt SM 40.35
55 799 Mark Wood BAC SM 40.42
56 846 Jenny Wakeman BAC Lv55 40.46
57 955 Ruth Wilson Barton Lv45 40.54
58 805 John McCarthy Rothwell Mv55 41.03
59 865 Paul Gee Pen FR Mv45 41.15
60 863 Richard Bory Valley H Mv65 41.28
61 918 Shaun Swallow Bsly H Mv45 41.35
62 870 John Hughes Robertown Mv40 41.54
63 945 Claire Ninshull Unatt Lv35 41.57
62 952 Paul White  Unatt SM 42.08
63 886 David Birch Steel City Mv60 42.13
64 875 Andrew Mackrill Stain Lions SM 42.19
65 897 Matthew Gadd Stain Lions SM 42.47
66 958 Marc Gosling Unatt Mv40 42.49
67 862 Lee Mitchell BAC Mv40 42.51
68 922 Katie Roberts Bsly H SL 42.56
69 940 Petunia Lancaster Hinckley Lv45 43.01
70 873 John Tomlinson BAC Mv45 43.13
71 800 Peter McEvoy D.D.T. Mv60 43.21
72 819 Nick Thompson Stain Lions SM 43.36
73 879 Steve Hallam Stain Lions Mv55 43.38
74 836 Mark Bray Kingstone Mv40 43.41
75 902 Keith Singleton Wake H Mv60 44.09
76 880 Rod Scholes BAC Mv70 44.12
77 874 Roy Hart BAC Mv60 44.27
79 889 Stacy Dyson Bsly H SL 45.04
80 890 Richard Plunkett Halifax H Mv50 45.08
81 895 Naomi Biddlestone BAC Lv35 45.26
82 951 Martin Swift Kingstone Mv45 45.47
83 954 Ian Neville BAC Mv50 46.03
84 899 Shaun Scarisbrick Unatt Mv45 46.09
85 904 Gavin Beardshall Kingstone SM 46.18
86 861 Cameron Rushton Stain Lions SM 46.21
87 832 Graham Teal Stain Lions Mv55 46.24
88 808 Aileen Baldwin Stain Lions Lv60 46.26
89 905 Katie Sharman Kingstone SL 46.26
90 845 Carol Morrell BAC Lv50 47.11
91 939 Linda Whitelegg Desford H Lv50 47.21
92 841 Keith Gordon Pen FR Mv65 47.22
93 943 Paula Newton Kingstone Lv45 47.22
94 894 Stuart Frith Kimberworth Mv55 47.31
95 885 Rob  O'Connell Unatt Mv55 47.58
96 919 Richard Taylor Bsly H Mv60 48.03
97 884 Tim Walker Stain Lions Mv50 48.13
98 831 Stu Smith Pen FR Mv60 48.21
99 860 Mark Preston Stain Lions Mv50 48.22
100 847 David Lee Kingstone mV40 48.29
101 822 Malc Procter Danum Mv60 48.33
102 946 Mary Craig Steel City Lv60 48.33
103 814 Emmett Brady Unatt Mv45 48.36
104 923 Rachel Jardine Bsly H Lv45 48.48
105 935 Rebbecca Hunt Kimberworth SL 48.58
106 852 Ian Threlkeld Stain Lions Mv40 49.09
107 871 Trevor Townsend Bsly H Mv50 49.19
108 878 Ruth Beresford Trafford SL 49.21
109 798 Norman Roper D.D.T. Mv65 49.37
110 957 Bev Baker Sheff RC Lv45 49.46
111 877 Sue Exon Trafford Lv60 49.47
112 859 Ray Mooney Stain Lions Mv50 49.49
113 812 Laura Moody Ripon Runners SL 50.02
114 824 Faye Lund BAC Lv35 50.02
115 825 Laura Keys BAC SL 50.02
116 903 Dean Sharman Kingstone Mv50 50.02
117 864 Geoffrey Dimelow Pen FR Mv60 50.26
118 866 David Rushworth Stain Lions Mv45 50.38
119 941 Sam Sprotson Unatt Mv50 50.49
120 827 Kelly Ford Wombwell Lv35 50.55
121 834 John Wroe BAC Mv65 50.59
122 849 Claire Wilkinson Kingstone Lv40 51.02
123 907 Les Wood Unatt Mv70 51.23
124 950 Natalie Sanson Handsworth Lv45 51.43
125 837 Alison Noble BAC Lv40 51.54
126 821 Debs Procter Danum Lv50 52.24
127 888 Paula Pickersgill Stain Lions Lv45 52.35
128 887 Sandy Gee Stain Lions Mv55 52.36
129 944 Chris Oxley Kingstone Mv50 52.38
130 881 David Needham Pen FR Mv65 53.12
131 829 Amy Sharp Unatt Lv35 53.32
132 830 Ian Copley BAC Mv50 53.32
133 857 Anne Bennett BAC Lv60 53.36
134 876 Liz Norman Stain Lions Lv35 53.49
135 840 Heather Mitchell Dewsbury Lv60 53.59
136 826 Rachel Yarwood-Murray Wombwell Lv45 54.05
137 856 Helen Woodburn Kimberworth SL 54.21
138 898 Simon Gadd Stain Lions Mv50 55.23
139 932 John Rushforth Stain Lions Mv45 55.36
140 853 John Spencer Pen FR Mv60 55.44
141 915 Carol Lord Stain Lions Lv50 56.04
142 807 Gaynor Goodman BAC Lv45 56.14
143 912 Gemma Thickett BAC SL 56.26
144 818 Ian Christopherson Bsly H Mv65 56.57
145 867 Graham Robertshaw Stain Lions Mv55 57.01
146 916 Alan Gibson Stain Lions Mv50 57.38
147 920 Jackie Wallace Kingstone Lv40 57.38
148 815 Alan Yates Unatt Mv60 57.57
149 883 Mark Haliday Stain Lions Mv40 60.17
150 806 Graham Hurst Unatt Mv65 62.25
151 810 Jeff Harwood Unatt Mv50 62.25

 


 

Our members put in some fantastic performances at last weeks Askern 10kms road race which was also included as the Club Championship event .The club picked up plenty of prizes on the night including the event winner Dan Kestrel ,First lady Vet Over 45 Beth Massey ,First lady Vet Over 55 Jenny Wakeman ,Second lady Vet Over 40 Kerry Storrar and Second Vet Man Over 60 Dave Allemby

Full BAC Results

1 Dan Kestrel (Senior Man ) 32-34

64 Kerry Storrar (Vet Lady Over 40 ) 39-11

73 Dave Harling (Vet Man Over 45 ) 39-31

90 Robert Davies (Vet Man Over 50 ) 40-33

98 Beth Massey (Vet Lady Over 45 ) 40-45

118 Dave Allemby (Vet Man Over 60 ) 41-34

172 Jenny Wakeman (Vet Lady Over 55 ) 43-45

185 Mark Wood (Senior Man ) 44-30

210 Naomi Biddlestone (Vet Lady Over 35 ) 45-43

230 Darrell Harrison (Vet Man Over 45 ) 46-23

251 Kevin Manley (Vet Man Over 65 ) 47-07

326 Laura Keys ( Senior Lady) 49-47

433 Becky West (Senior Lady ) 54-10

521 Faye Lund (Vet Lady Over 35 ) 59-53

 


 

Firstly many thanks to Sir Keith Binney , all of his behind the scenes team , the many officials plus members and helpers from all the organising clubs for another great South Yorkshire 5 miles road league .Some great performances by members of BAC -Especially well done to our outright winner Brendan Moody .Other members to get into the prize list as 3rd placings were Anne Bennett (Lady Vet over 65 ) Robert Davies (Vet Over 50 ) -----and Dave Allemby (Vet Over 55 ) on his 60th birthday !!! Naomi Biddlestone just missed out finishing 4th in the Lady Vet Over 35 section .Other members to finish all 4 legs were Stuart Wilson ,Mark Wood and Ray Archer .Overall team wise The Vet Men finished 6th and the Ladies 10th in their sections -Well done every member who took part in every leg


WARD GREEN 6 - RESULTS 2016

CLICK HERE to download the results file.

WARD GREEN 6 - RESULTS 2016

Position

Number

Name

Name

Age group

Club

Time

1

546

Joseph

Massingham

SM

Roth H

31.05

2

547

Dan

Kestral

SM

BAC

33.03

3

556

Julie

Briscoe

Lv40

Wake H

33.26

4

537

Joe

Sweetnem-Powell

SM

Sheff RC

34.04

5

600

Gareth

Cooke

SM

Unatt

34.45

6

582

Richard

Price

v40

Team Manvers

35.43

7

525

David

Asbridge

v40

Roth H

35.46

8

551

Mel

Wallace

v45

BAC

35.58

9

548

Fiona

Davies

Lv40

Roth H

36.32

10

563

Bradley

Walker

SM

Ackworth

36.41

11

538

Noel

Adkins

SM

BAC

37.26

12

594

Nicholas

Scott

v50

Steel City

37.28

13

581

Andrew

Dufen

v45

Denby Dale

37.35

14

560

Gavin

Walker

SM

Ackworth

37.42

15

564

Gerard

Skippings

v40

Spenboro

37.51

16

552

Andrew

Meskimmon

v50

Dewsbury RR

38.34

17

566

Nathaiel

Smith

SM

Steel City

38.34

18

583

David

Harling

v45

BAC

38.59

19

501

Robert

Davies

v50

BAC

39.19

20

612

David

Lancaster

v55

York Acorn

39.34

21

580

Derrick

Baldwin

v45

Bsly H

40.07

22

519

Liam

Tart

v50

BAC

40.12

23

559

Ian

Mason

V50

Kingstone

40.14

24

591

Kerry

Storrar

Lv40

BAC

40.31

25

573

James

Booth

SM

Hyde Park

40.34

26

609

Ian

Neville

v50

BAC

40.45

27

611

David

Tinker

SM

Unatt

40.48

28

558

Tim

Webster

v45

Unatt

41.07

29

606

Marc

Gosling

v40

Unatt

41.16

30

557

Tim

Morgan

v50

Unatt

41.57

31

602

Mark

Bray

v40

Kingstone

42.13

32

586

Julian

Walshaw

v40

Unatt

42.17

33

526

Dave

Allemby

v60

BAC

42.19

34

528

Jenny

Wakeman

Lv60

BAC

42.37

35

515

James

Barlow

SM

Unatt

42.47

36

597

Dale

Ormston

v45

Unatt

42.53

37

574

Alan

Knox

v60

Pen FR

43.01

38

613

Matthew

Lister

SM

Unatt

43.08

39

608

Jerry

Fisher

v45

Bsly H

43.09

40

518

Katie

Roberts

SL

Bsly H

43.22

41

562

Christopher

Sharp

SM

Ackworth

43.29

42

520

Naomi

Biddlestone

Lv35

BAC

43.33

43

505

Charlotte

Coleman

Lv45

Pen FR

43.37

44

572

Claire

Geeson

SL

Hyde Park

43.37

45

504

Andrew

Metcalf

v50

Pen FR

43.45

46

607

Liam

Scorah

M

Unatt

43.53

47

524

Matthew

Asbridge

v45

Roth H

43.56

48

565

David

Lee

v40

Kingstone

43.59

49

539

Caroline

French-Harling

Lv35

Unatt

44.12

50

514

Roy

Hart

v60

BAC

45.01

51

610

Justin

Bloys

v40

Unatt

45.17

52

527

Kevin

Hurst

v50

Unatt

45.18

53

550

Gemma

Micklethwaite

SL

BAC

45.21

54

545

Doug

Scott

v50

Kingstone

46.26

55

601

Paula

Newton

Lv45

Kingstone

46.34

56

549

Mark

Wood

v40

BAC

46.39

57

577

Rachel

Jardine

Lv45

Bsly H

46.44

58

507

Alan

Noble

v45

BAC

46.53

59

522

Rose

James

Lv35

Don AC

46.57

60

506

Alison

Noble

Lv40

BAC

47.1

61

589

Katie

Sharman

SL

Kingstone

47.24

62

542

Anne

Kirtley

Lv50

Hall H

47.39

63

576

John

Wallace

v50

Valley Striders

47.45

64

569

Evelina

Westcott

SL

Unatt

47.47

65

555

Paul

Gee

v50

Pen FR

47.56

66

575

Michael

Richardson

v55

Handsworth

47.57

67

588

Andrew

Nutt

SM

Ackworth

48.01

68

517

Stu

Smith

v60

Pen FR

48.35

69

509

Faye

Lund

Lv40

BAC

48.42

70

570

Sam

Westcott

SM

Unatt

48.56

71

598

Steve

Andrews

v45

Bsly H

49.03

72

567

Sam

Smith

SM

Unatt

49.07

73

516

Olivia

Barlow

SL

Unatt

49.23

74

535

Graham

Stroud

SM

BAC

49.48

75

544

Neal

Matthews

v45

Sheff RC

50.26

76

513

David

Needham

v65

Pen FR

50.44

77

605

Melv

Wood

v55

Unatt

50.58

78

587

Sarah

Halstead

Lv45

Pen FR

51.05

79

532

Robert

Main

v60

Unatt

51.31

80

571

Richard

Westcott

v55

Unatt

51.41

81

579

Guy

Beaumont

v50

Unatt

51.43

82

534

Gary

Shaw

v60

Unatt

51.49

83

561

Georgie

Sharp

SL

Ackworth

52.14

84

540

John

Hibberd

v55

Unatt

53.01

85

603

Jon

Linstead

v40

Unatt

53.05

86

592

Rachel

Yarwood-Murray

Lv45

Kingstone

53.18

87

529

Norman

Roper

v65

Denby Dale

53.25

88

596

Gemma

Williamson

SL

Sheff RC

53.41

89

599

Phil

Stables

v45

Unatt

54.01

90

578

John

Exley

v50

Kingstone

54.26

91

541

Becky

Cameron

SL

Unatt

54.46

92

593

Judith

Hygate

Lv50

Wombwell

54.52

93

533

Leslie

Wood

v70

Unatt

55.01

94

584

Lizzy

Bower

Lv40

Kingstone

55.26

95

585

Joanne

Howard-Coles

Lv35

Kingstone

55.26

96

595

Louise

Cousins

Lv45

Unatt

56.15

97

590

Rachel

Parnham

Lv35

Unatt

56.55

98

530

Ian

Christopherson

v65

Bsly H

58.19

99

568

Rachel

Smith

Lv45

Steel City

58.43

100

543

Heather

Mitchell

Lv60

Dewsbury RR

59.01

101

512

John

Spencer

v60

Pen FR

60.57

102

502

Emma

Aldred

Lv35

Bsly H

60.58

103

604

Rachel

Roddis

SL

Bsly H

60.59

104

511

Alan

Yates

v60

Unatt

61.05






2017 Winter Series 3K


Click here to download the results of the Winter Series 3K
 

 

 



COPYRIGHT© 2014 - - BARNSLEY ATHLETIC CLUB - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Privacy Policy

Address:

Metrodome Sports Centre
Queens Road
Barnsley
South Yorkshire

  Address:

Dorothy Hyman Stadium (Track)
Snydale Road
Cudworth
Barnsley
South Yorkshire