HOME

Find us on Facebook


 


 



British Masters Road Relay and 5Kms Road Race 2019

Barnsley AC Ladies finished in a very creditable 13th position in a total time of 1.29.29 against much younger opposition in the British Masters Road Relays at Sutton Park, Birmingham. Leg times were Kerry Storrar 20.38, Gail Colville 20.45, Naomi Biddlestone 22.17 and Linda Westlake 25.49. The Mens team finished 17th in the Over 45 section in a total time of 1.17.12. Leg times were Keith Littlewood 18.43, Melvin Wallace 19.12, Liam Tart 19.48 and Dave Brooksbank 19.39.

Barnsley AC had a very successful day at the British Masters 5kms road race championship at Horwich with the ladies finishing 2nd Vet Team - Individual Silvers went to Over 35 Christina Laking in 19.11, Over 45 Kerry Storrar in 19.25, Over 50 Gail Colville finished 5th in 20.55.

Askern 10K Road Race 2019

Barnsley AC Results from the Askern 10kms road race were: 25 Josh Bird 37.11, 34 Keith Littlewood 37.53 (3rd Over 50 Vet ), 41 Dave Harling 38.53, 80 Rob Taylor 41.39, 82 Kerry Storrar 41.46 (1st Lady Vet Over 45), 86 Mark Wood 42.23, 107 Dave Allemby 43.18, 115 Mark Hurrell 43.50, 125 Dean Wallace 44.18, 167 Lee Spensley 46.06, 185 Alan Noble 46.44, 220 Sally Nutter 48.17 pb, 329 Alison Noble 54.46, 373 Jayne Manley 57.58 pb, 410 Caron Holburt 60.59, 414 Joy Benson 61.20 pb, 428 June Sims 63.33, 436 Adele Sims 64.23, 453 Caroline Spensley 66.55 pb, 467 Claire Evans 69.26 pb, 476 Lynne Hurrell 71.34 .

International Masters Event Birmingham 10K 2019

Four lady members of Barnsley AC represented England in the International Masters event which was incorporated in the Birmingham 10kms road race. They all finished well up in the top 10 in their respective categories. Overall results in the event were 135 Christina Laking (Vet Over 35) 40.22, 163 Kerry Storrar (Vet Over 45) 42.05, 174 Gail Colville 42.32, 733 Jenny Wakeman (Vet Over 60) 47.30.

Edinburgh Half Marathon 2019

Joy Benson made an excellent debut at the half marathon, she finished 6779 in the Edinburgh event in 2.13.07.

Worsbrough 5 Miles Road Race 2019

The Worsbrough 5 miles road race was hosted by the club, held on a challenging course around Ward Green and Birdwell. There were 175 finishers in total. Race Winners were Scott Hinchcliffe in 27.08 and Philippa Williams in 29.44. Barnsley AC results were : 22 Dave Harling 32.39, 40 James Musgrave 34.24, 41 Mark Wood 34.26, 59 Lee Spensley 36.46, 60 Dave Allemby 36.54, 69 Alan Noble 37.32, 73 Dean Wallace 37.59, 76 Vicky Hudson 38.30, 88 Tony Richards-Vardy 39.58, 106 Ray Archer 42.33, 108 Ian Copley 42.38 and 131 Sarah Burton 45.08.

Barnsley AC Summer Track Series 2019

The first leg of the Barnsley AC Summer Track Series was held at Cudworth. First finisher was Gareth Cooke of Penistone in 16.58.8 with first lady being Caroline Brock of Steel City Striders in a time of 18.43.3. Barnsley AC times were Stuart Wilson 17.12.7, Mark Havenhand 18.58.7, Dave Harling 19.11.6, Dave Brooksbank 19.30.5, Mark Wood 19.34.9 pb, Lydia Race 19.40.8 pb, James Musgrave 19.56.3, Dean Wallace 21.19.1, Vicky Hudson 21.49.6, Dave Allemby 21.49.6, Kevin Manley 23.23.8..

Hull Half Marathon 2019

Members took part in the Hull Half Marathon, which was also the selection race for an English Masters International event later in the year, Mick Casey came first in the Over 70 section - all 4 members are now waiting to see if they have been selected. BAC Results: 170 Gail Colville (Over 50 lady ) 1.36.32, 176 Christina Laking (Over 35 lady ) 1.37.13, 180 Kerry Storrar (Over 45 lady) 1.37.24, 217 Mick Casey (Over 70 Man) 1.40.07.

Barnsley Boundary Relay 2019

Despite the heavy rain and the mud, Barnsley AC Ladies won their category in the Barnsley Boundary Relay in a new course record of 9.46.08. They finished 9th team overall, the Mixed Team also won their section in 9.24.20 and finished 6th overall.

6th Mixed Team 9.24.20 - Stuart Wilson 32.34, Dean Winter 76.22, Noel Adkins 58.36, Darren Middleton 40.16, Faye Lund 50.03, Brendan Moody 80.16, Gavin Felton 56.06, Vicky Hudson 60.11, Joshua Bird 78.04, Alison Noble 36.52.

7th Mens Over 40 Team 9.33.21 - James Musgrave 36.38, Melvin Wallace 82.02, Mark Wood 54.31, Liam Tart 43.46, Mick Casey 42.45, Chris Wells 84.11, Alan Noble 61.36, Lee Spensley 53.38, Adrian Gough 81.35, Darrell Harrison 32.39.

9th Ladies A Team 9.46.08 - Liz Champion 41.22, Gail Colville 84.25, Kerry Storrar 51.42, Heidi Quigley 51.16 ,Beth Massey 40.21, Christina Laking 95.11, Lydia Race 56.33, Kerry Storrar 51.59, Sarah Gough 84.05, Alice Moore 29.14.

34th Ladies B Team 13.35,37 - Caron Holburt 55.26, Anna Austin 1.53.21, Laura Mills 78.12, June Sims 72.53, Sharon Moore 57.49, Sarah Burton 2.15.33, Jenny Wakeman 61.38, Marion Harrison 72.44, Helen Crofts 2.08.10, Anna Austin 39.51.

Manchester SportCity Track Meeting 2019

Rod Scholes had double successes at a track meeting at Manchester Sportcity winning both the Vet Over 70 Men's 800 metres in 2.56.7 and 200 metres in 33.5. He is now ranked 2nd in his age group in the 2019 British Veteran Over 70 rankings.

Pontefract 10K 2019

Both Lee Spensley and Vicky Shaw recorded personal bests for the distance at the Pontefract 10kms road race. BAC times were Lee Spensley 44.46 , Vicky Shaw 45.53, Sharon Moore 62.33, June Sims 62.34 and Caroline Spensley 67.53.

NewMiller Dam 5K Trail Race 2019

Lady Veteran Over 60 Jenny Wakeman finished first lady outright at the NewMiller Dam 5kms trail race. BAC results were: 30 Jenny Wakeman 23.16, 67 Sarah Burton 27.09, 119 Caron Holburt 31.04, 129 Adele Sims 32.09.

Handsworth Hobble 5.25 Miles Multi-Terrain Event 2019

Handsworth Hobble 5.25 miles multi terrain event, Keith Littlewood finished first Over 50 in the event. BAC results were: 12 Keith Littlewood 36.40, 30 Lydia Race 40.0, 65 Darrell Harrison 45.52, 68 Alan Noble 46.02, 69 Dave Allemby 46.27, 77 Lee Spensley 47.34, 102 Sarah Burton 52.18, 134 Jayne Manley 66.49.

Sandal Beat 10kms Trail Race at Doncaster 2019

Sandal Beat 10kms trail race at Doncaster. BAC Results: 39 Lee Spensley 48.06, 44 Dave Allemby 48.40, 101 Linda Westlake 55.12, 137 Anna Austin 58.56, 173 Sharon Moore 64.28, 186 June Sims 66.21.

South Yorkshire Cross Country League 2019

The final leg of this seasons South Yorkshire Cross Country League was held at Penistone and included the South Yorkshire Championships. On the day Jonson Hughes won the Under 13 Boys title, Sonny Boy Hughes was 2nd in the Under 15 Boys and Rod Scholes was 2nd in the Over 70 Men Vet. In the overall league after 4 races, there were wins for Jonson Hughes in the Under 13 Boys, Sonny Boy Hughes in the Under 15 Boys, seconds for Joe Cox in the Under 11 Boys and Rod Scholes in the Vet Over 70 Men and third placings for Rocco Hughes in the Under 13 Boys and Anne Bennett in the Vet Ladies Over 65.

Barnsley AC Results from Penistone:
Under 11 Boys - 5 Joe Cox 6.09; 12 Bartley Hughes 7.04.
Under 13 Boys - 1 Jonson Hughes 13.14; 8 Rocco Hughes 14.44.
Under 15 Boys - 2 Sonny Boy Hughes 14.40; 7 George Wallace 22.34.
Ladies /Vets - 42 Vicky Shaw 33.00; 57 Janette Jackson 35.29; 67 Linda Westlake 37.24; 86 Jacqueline Wallace 43.32; 90 Caron Holburt 43.36; 94 Anne Bennett 44.11; 96 June Sims 45.36; 97 Caroline Spensley 47.37.
Men /Vets - 47 Chris Gillott 43.17; 106 Lee Spensley 51.15 ; 125 Dave Allemby 55.33.
Men Vets Over 70 - 2 Rod Scholes 36.32.

Lanzarote Running Festival 2019

Christina Laking finished 79th overall and 3rd Lady Vet Over 35 in the half marathon in 1.33.19. In the 10kms Jenny Wakeman finished 109th and won the Ladies Vets Over 60 Category in 49.13.

Stockport 10 Miles Road Race 2019

Heidi Quigley ran a personal best time of 74.26 to finish 215th and 2nd Over 40 Lady Vet.

Travellers 6 Miles Road Race Denby Dale 2019

The Barnsley AC Mens team of Josh Bird, Keith Littlewood and Dean Winter finished equal first with Penistone Footpath Runners. There were wins for Keith Littlewood in the Vet Over 50 Men and Sarah Gough in the Lady Vet Over 40 sections.
6 Josh Bird 36.48; 10 Keith Littlewood 38.34; 12 Dean Winter 39.09; 24 Dave Harling 41.24; 34 Adrian Gough 43.21; 42 Sarah Gough 44.58; 81 Mark Hurrell 48.38; 195 Jacqueline Wallace 62.25; 202 Anne Bennett 63.50; 240 Lynne Hurrell 73.17.

Cleethorpes New Years Day 10K 2020

69 Lydia Race 41.44 PB (2nd Lady Vet Over 35); 73 Mick Casey 42.05 (1st Over 70 Vet); 168 Roy Hart 47.45.

Central Lancashire Half Marathon 2020

659 Lydia Race 96.39.

Yorkshire Cross Country Championships at Light Water Valley 2020

At the Yorkshire Cross Country Championships at Light Water Valley, the Under 13 Boys won gold in the team event in fine style to carry on from their recent successes in the South Yorkshire League - Jonson Hughes finished in Silver in the Under 13 Boys and Sonny Boy Hughes finished in Bronze in the Under 15 Boys.
Under 13 Boys - 2 Jonson Hughes 8.48; 11 Rocco Hughes 9.17; 20 Joe Cox 9.35.
Under 15 Boys - 3 Sonny Boy Hughes 14.55.
Ladies - 33 Christina Laking 32.46.
Men - 312 Ray Archer 55.48.

Dewsbury 10K Road Race 2020

Barnsley AC members took advantage of a fast course and fine conditions to record some excellent times at the annual Dewsbury 10kms road race. Jenny Wakeman finished 2nd Over 60 Lady Vet and Keith Littlewood was 3rd Over 50 Vet, personal bests were recorded by Josh Bird, Kieron Reid, Christina Laking, Vicky Shaw and Joy Benson.
34 Josh Bird 33.42; 63 Kieron Reid 34.42; 107 Stuart Wilson 35.44 ; 143 Keith Littlewood 36.59; 170 Mark Havenhand 37.29; 180 Christina Laking 37.39; 189 Dean Winter 37.58; 237 Liam Tart 38.48; 311 Dave Harling 39.54; 366 Sarah Gough 40.51; 421 Lydia Race 42.06; 422 Rob Taylor 42.07; 450 Paul Fieldsend 42.39; 485 Mark Wood 43.08; 510 Dean Wallace 43.32; 533 Vicky Shaw 43.47; 609 Jenny Wakeman 44.40; 666 Dave Allemby 45.35; 667 Lee Spensley 45.59; 908 Alan Noble 50.14; 1113 Faye Lund 51.31; 1462 Jacqueline Wallace 56.30; 1538 Anne Bennett 58.07; 1587 Joy Benson 58.55; 1659 Caron Holburt 60.39; 1876 Caroline Spensley 67.09.

National Cross County Championships Nottingham 2020

Members of Barnsley AC took part in the Annual National Cross Country Championships at Wollaton Park, Nottingham. All the recent heavy rain made it one of the toughest in the events long history - with flooding and thick mud on most of the course. The club's juniors again had brilliant runs to carry on their great season and the club's ladies competed well to finish 94th team.
Under 13 Boys - 16 Jonson Hughes 15.16; 42 Rocco Hughes 15.45; 258 Joe Cox 18.00.
Under 15 Boys - 29 Sonny Boy Hughes 17.49.
Under 15 Girls - 360 Lana Stroud 28.03.
Ladies - 647 Faye Lund 53.04; 824 Linda Westlake 54.55; 858 Marion Harrison 60.07; 884 Anne Bennett 68.55; 908 Sharon Moore 73.16.
Men - 1661 Dave Allemby 83.46; 1684 Ray Archer 87.41.

Barnsley AC Winter Track Series 2019/2020

The last evening of the Winter Track Series was held at Cudworth with separate one mile and two mile events.
Track 2 miles - Stuart Wilson 10.56.4; Dave Brooksbank 11.44.8; Dean Wallace 13.14.8; Paul Fieldsend 13.21.9; Mark Wood 13.46.9; Vicky Shaw 13.51.0; Kevin Manley 14.24.9; Lana Stroud 15.03.9; Dave Allemby 15.14.9; Sarah Burton 17.50.0.
Track Junior 1 Mile - Jonson Hughes 4.57.1; Joe Cox 5.27.7; Rocco Hughes 5.28.7; Bartley Hughes 6.11.1; Elizabeth Spensley 7.00.4; George Wallace 7.03.6; Niamh Evans 7.21.5; Rebecca Spensley 7.25.8 ; Olivia Garrity 7.56.1.
Track Senior 1 Mile - Josh Bird 4.51.9; Chris Gillott 4.54.1; Kieron Reed 4.46.8; Stuart Wilson 5.09.9; Mark Havenhand 5.22.6; Rob Taylor 5.32.5; James Musgrave 5.33.1; Lydia Race 5.54.7; Dean Wallace 6.00.9; Mark Wood 6.03.8; Paul Fieldsend 6.14.9; Mick Casey 6.25.1; Vicky Shaw 6.27.6; Kevin Manley 6.38.0; Jenny Wakeman 6.38.9; Dave Allemby 7.08.5; Ray Archer 7.30.9; Sarah Burton 7.42.7.

Norton 9 miles Road Race 2020

155 Keith Littlewood (2nd Vet Over 50 ) 37.52; 215 Dave Brooksbank (2nd Vet Over 60 ) 39.19.

Trafford 10K Road Race 2020

43 Dave Harling 61.46; 57 Paul Fieldsend 63.56; 82 Vicky Shaw 66.01; 115 Mark Wood 69.45; 324 Jayne Manley 86.01; 325 Darrell Harrison 86.01; 389 Joy Benson 89.51 ; 377 Sarah Burton 92.21.

Yorkshire Veterans Cross Country Championships Sheffield 2020

Christina Laking won the Ladies Veterans Over 35 section in fine style and finished 11th overall in the combined Vet Men / Ladies race, Linda Westlake finished 3rd in the Over 60 Lady Vets Section and 2nd went to the Ladies Over 55 and 3rd went to the Ladies Over 65 teams.
10K Event - 11 Christina Laking 41.52; 75 Faye Lund 53.38; 91 Ray Archer 59.02.
5K Event - 23 Carol Morrell 27.10; 34 Linda Westlake 29.30; 47 Marion Harrison 31.45; 52 Anne Bennett 33.53; 54 Sharon Hemmes 34.30; 55 Helen Jones-Crofts 34.37; 57 Caron Holburt 35.10; 61 June Sims 37.06.

Pontefract 10K 2020

4 Kieron Reed 36.13; 101 Paul Fieldsend 43.43; 146 Vicky Shaw 45.17; 385 Jim Chisholm 51.30; 861 Joy Benson 61.09.

Retford Half Marathon 2020

35 Stuart Wilson 1.19.19; 166 Rob Taylor 1.31.41; 231 Liam Tart 1.36.54; 727 Jacqueline Wallace 2.13.01; 836 Lynne Hurrell 2.39.41.

European Short Course Duathlon Spain 2020

Jenny Wakeman picked up a magnificent silver medal in the European Short Course Duathlon in the Ladies Veteran Over 60 section in Spain in a total time of 1.14.40 for the run / bike / run. Sarah Gough had a great result as well finishing 11th in the Ladies Over 45 section in a combined time of 1.12.55.


BARNSLEY AC Beginners

If you want to learn to run, for all the health benefits, as well as some great new friendships, then come along to Barnsley Metrodome, Queens Rd, Barnsley on Tuesdays, 6:55pm.



BARNSLEY 10K - Results... 2015

RESULTS

FUN RUN - Results...

RESULTS


 

WARD GREEN 6 - RESULTS 2015
POSITION NUMBER NAME NAME CLUB AGE TIME
1 854 Mike Burrett Leeds SM 29.59
2 900 Aidan Johnson Roth H SM 30.04
3 858 Dave Archer Hall H SM 30.27
4 844 Dan Kestrel BAC SM 30.52
5 908 Gareth  Sampson Roth H SM 30.56
6 938 Bertie Houghton Hall H SM 31.01
7 872 Matthew Williams Notts AC SM 31.19
8 917 Kyle Crabb Roth H SM 31.37
9 850 Nick Hardy Birchfield SM 32.12
10 934 Arron Larkin Kimberworth SM 33.06
11 855 Kevin Doyle Kimberworth Mv40 33.31
12 948 Scott Hichcliffe Unatt SM 33.31
13 901 Sam Clegg Roth H SM 33.36
14 838 David Thompson Bsly H Mv40 33.44
15 909 Mark Havenhand Kingstone Mv45 33.49
16 937 Damian Worsdall Roth H SM 35.05
17 868 Daniel Noad Unatt Mv40 35.07
18 893 Richard Hayes Hall H SM 35.12
19 828 Alan Ford Wombwell Mv40 35.22
20 803 Dean Winter BAC Mv40 35.46
21 809 David Roberts Stain Lions Mv50 36.26
22 811 Gareth  Cooke Unatt SM 36.46
23 933 Tim Brooke Pen FR Mv40 37.02
24 851 Evie Brailsford City Sheff SL 37.13
25 906 David Lancaster York Acorn Mv55 37.13
26 804 Andrew Goodair Teviot Dale Mv45 37.14
27 921 Mel Wallace BAC Mv40 37.16
28 820 David Harling BAC Mv45 37.25
29 896 Jennifer Rich Steel City SL 37.32
30 928 Gary Podmore Sheff RC Mv55 37.38
31 942 Paul Stuart Steel City Mv45 37.38
32 931 Paul Buchanan Kimberworth SM 37.41
33 953 Philip Sellars Derwent SM 37.41
34 869 Jon Boote Robertown M40 37.46
35 835 Bridget Coomber D.D.T. Lv50 37.47
36 949 Marwan  Khoueiry Holmfirth Mv40 38.03
37 911 Ian Mason Kingstone Mv50 38.07
38 947 Adam Mills Roddian R SM 38.09
39 926 Brett Daughtrey Manvers SM 38.09
40 957 Gary Baker Sheff RC Mv50 38.21
41 930 Gary Dean Pen FR Mv45 38.28
42 927 Jed Turner Sheff RC Mv55 38.45
43 929 Stefan Durkin York Acorn Mv45 39.05
44 924 James Musgrave Unatt Mv40 39.16
45 848 Patrick Needham Bsly H SM 39.17
46 925 Richard Docker Unatt Mv50 39.27
47 823 Robert Davies Kingstone Mv50 39.33
48 882 Jonathan Hall  Kingstone Mv45 39.41
49 910 Joanne Bolton Kimberworth Lv45 39.44
50 817 Dave Allemby BAC Mv55 39.48
51 833 Graham Bateson BAC Mv60 40.07
52 891 Nicola Birch Scunthorpe SL 40.17
53 913 Jim Harris Stain Lions Mv40 40.27
54 892 Alex Dalton Unatt SM 40.35
55 799 Mark Wood BAC SM 40.42
56 846 Jenny Wakeman BAC Lv55 40.46
57 955 Ruth Wilson Barton Lv45 40.54
58 805 John McCarthy Rothwell Mv55 41.03
59 865 Paul Gee Pen FR Mv45 41.15
60 863 Richard Bory Valley H Mv65 41.28
61 918 Shaun Swallow Bsly H Mv45 41.35
62 870 John Hughes Robertown Mv40 41.54
63 945 Claire Ninshull Unatt Lv35 41.57
62 952 Paul White  Unatt SM 42.08
63 886 David Birch Steel City Mv60 42.13
64 875 Andrew Mackrill Stain Lions SM 42.19
65 897 Matthew Gadd Stain Lions SM 42.47
66 958 Marc Gosling Unatt Mv40 42.49
67 862 Lee Mitchell BAC Mv40 42.51
68 922 Katie Roberts Bsly H SL 42.56
69 940 Petunia Lancaster Hinckley Lv45 43.01
70 873 John Tomlinson BAC Mv45 43.13
71 800 Peter McEvoy D.D.T. Mv60 43.21
72 819 Nick Thompson Stain Lions SM 43.36
73 879 Steve Hallam Stain Lions Mv55 43.38
74 836 Mark Bray Kingstone Mv40 43.41
75 902 Keith Singleton Wake H Mv60 44.09
76 880 Rod Scholes BAC Mv70 44.12
77 874 Roy Hart BAC Mv60 44.27
79 889 Stacy Dyson Bsly H SL 45.04
80 890 Richard Plunkett Halifax H Mv50 45.08
81 895 Naomi Biddlestone BAC Lv35 45.26
82 951 Martin Swift Kingstone Mv45 45.47
83 954 Ian Neville BAC Mv50 46.03
84 899 Shaun Scarisbrick Unatt Mv45 46.09
85 904 Gavin Beardshall Kingstone SM 46.18
86 861 Cameron Rushton Stain Lions SM 46.21
87 832 Graham Teal Stain Lions Mv55 46.24
88 808 Aileen Baldwin Stain Lions Lv60 46.26
89 905 Katie Sharman Kingstone SL 46.26
90 845 Carol Morrell BAC Lv50 47.11
91 939 Linda Whitelegg Desford H Lv50 47.21
92 841 Keith Gordon Pen FR Mv65 47.22
93 943 Paula Newton Kingstone Lv45 47.22
94 894 Stuart Frith Kimberworth Mv55 47.31
95 885 Rob  O'Connell Unatt Mv55 47.58
96 919 Richard Taylor Bsly H Mv60 48.03
97 884 Tim Walker Stain Lions Mv50 48.13
98 831 Stu Smith Pen FR Mv60 48.21
99 860 Mark Preston Stain Lions Mv50 48.22
100 847 David Lee Kingstone mV40 48.29
101 822 Malc Procter Danum Mv60 48.33
102 946 Mary Craig Steel City Lv60 48.33
103 814 Emmett Brady Unatt Mv45 48.36
104 923 Rachel Jardine Bsly H Lv45 48.48
105 935 Rebbecca Hunt Kimberworth SL 48.58
106 852 Ian Threlkeld Stain Lions Mv40 49.09
107 871 Trevor Townsend Bsly H Mv50 49.19
108 878 Ruth Beresford Trafford SL 49.21
109 798 Norman Roper D.D.T. Mv65 49.37
110 957 Bev Baker Sheff RC Lv45 49.46
111 877 Sue Exon Trafford Lv60 49.47
112 859 Ray Mooney Stain Lions Mv50 49.49
113 812 Laura Moody Ripon Runners SL 50.02
114 824 Faye Lund BAC Lv35 50.02
115 825 Laura Keys BAC SL 50.02
116 903 Dean Sharman Kingstone Mv50 50.02
117 864 Geoffrey Dimelow Pen FR Mv60 50.26
118 866 David Rushworth Stain Lions Mv45 50.38
119 941 Sam Sprotson Unatt Mv50 50.49
120 827 Kelly Ford Wombwell Lv35 50.55
121 834 John Wroe BAC Mv65 50.59
122 849 Claire Wilkinson Kingstone Lv40 51.02
123 907 Les Wood Unatt Mv70 51.23
124 950 Natalie Sanson Handsworth Lv45 51.43
125 837 Alison Noble BAC Lv40 51.54
126 821 Debs Procter Danum Lv50 52.24
127 888 Paula Pickersgill Stain Lions Lv45 52.35
128 887 Sandy Gee Stain Lions Mv55 52.36
129 944 Chris Oxley Kingstone Mv50 52.38
130 881 David Needham Pen FR Mv65 53.12
131 829 Amy Sharp Unatt Lv35 53.32
132 830 Ian Copley BAC Mv50 53.32
133 857 Anne Bennett BAC Lv60 53.36
134 876 Liz Norman Stain Lions Lv35 53.49
135 840 Heather Mitchell Dewsbury Lv60 53.59
136 826 Rachel Yarwood-Murray Wombwell Lv45 54.05
137 856 Helen Woodburn Kimberworth SL 54.21
138 898 Simon Gadd Stain Lions Mv50 55.23
139 932 John Rushforth Stain Lions Mv45 55.36
140 853 John Spencer Pen FR Mv60 55.44
141 915 Carol Lord Stain Lions Lv50 56.04
142 807 Gaynor Goodman BAC Lv45 56.14
143 912 Gemma Thickett BAC SL 56.26
144 818 Ian Christopherson Bsly H Mv65 56.57
145 867 Graham Robertshaw Stain Lions Mv55 57.01
146 916 Alan Gibson Stain Lions Mv50 57.38
147 920 Jackie Wallace Kingstone Lv40 57.38
148 815 Alan Yates Unatt Mv60 57.57
149 883 Mark Haliday Stain Lions Mv40 60.17
150 806 Graham Hurst Unatt Mv65 62.25
151 810 Jeff Harwood Unatt Mv50 62.25

 


 

Our members put in some fantastic performances at last weeks Askern 10kms road race which was also included as the Club Championship event .The club picked up plenty of prizes on the night including the event winner Dan Kestrel ,First lady Vet Over 45 Beth Massey ,First lady Vet Over 55 Jenny Wakeman ,Second lady Vet Over 40 Kerry Storrar and Second Vet Man Over 60 Dave Allemby

Full BAC Results

1 Dan Kestrel (Senior Man ) 32-34

64 Kerry Storrar (Vet Lady Over 40 ) 39-11

73 Dave Harling (Vet Man Over 45 ) 39-31

90 Robert Davies (Vet Man Over 50 ) 40-33

98 Beth Massey (Vet Lady Over 45 ) 40-45

118 Dave Allemby (Vet Man Over 60 ) 41-34

172 Jenny Wakeman (Vet Lady Over 55 ) 43-45

185 Mark Wood (Senior Man ) 44-30

210 Naomi Biddlestone (Vet Lady Over 35 ) 45-43

230 Darrell Harrison (Vet Man Over 45 ) 46-23

251 Kevin Manley (Vet Man Over 65 ) 47-07

326 Laura Keys ( Senior Lady) 49-47

433 Becky West (Senior Lady ) 54-10

521 Faye Lund (Vet Lady Over 35 ) 59-53

 


 

Firstly many thanks to Sir Keith Binney , all of his behind the scenes team , the many officials plus members and helpers from all the organising clubs for another great South Yorkshire 5 miles road league .Some great performances by members of BAC -Especially well done to our outright winner Brendan Moody .Other members to get into the prize list as 3rd placings were Anne Bennett (Lady Vet over 65 ) Robert Davies (Vet Over 50 ) -----and Dave Allemby (Vet Over 55 ) on his 60th birthday !!! Naomi Biddlestone just missed out finishing 4th in the Lady Vet Over 35 section .Other members to finish all 4 legs were Stuart Wilson ,Mark Wood and Ray Archer .Overall team wise The Vet Men finished 6th and the Ladies 10th in their sections -Well done every member who took part in every leg


WARD GREEN 6 - RESULTS 2016

CLICK HERE to download the results file.

WARD GREEN 6 - RESULTS 2016

Position

Number

Name

Name

Age group

Club

Time

1

546

Joseph

Massingham

SM

Roth H

31.05

2

547

Dan

Kestral

SM

BAC

33.03

3

556

Julie

Briscoe

Lv40

Wake H

33.26

4

537

Joe

Sweetnem-Powell

SM

Sheff RC

34.04

5

600

Gareth

Cooke

SM

Unatt

34.45

6

582

Richard

Price

v40

Team Manvers

35.43

7

525

David

Asbridge

v40

Roth H

35.46

8

551

Mel

Wallace

v45

BAC

35.58

9

548

Fiona

Davies

Lv40

Roth H

36.32

10

563

Bradley

Walker

SM

Ackworth

36.41

11

538

Noel

Adkins

SM

BAC

37.26

12

594

Nicholas

Scott

v50

Steel City

37.28

13

581

Andrew

Dufen

v45

Denby Dale

37.35

14

560

Gavin

Walker

SM

Ackworth

37.42

15

564

Gerard

Skippings

v40

Spenboro

37.51

16

552

Andrew

Meskimmon

v50

Dewsbury RR

38.34

17

566

Nathaiel

Smith

SM

Steel City

38.34

18

583

David

Harling

v45

BAC

38.59

19

501

Robert

Davies

v50

BAC

39.19

20

612

David

Lancaster

v55

York Acorn

39.34

21

580

Derrick

Baldwin

v45

Bsly H

40.07

22

519

Liam

Tart

v50

BAC

40.12

23

559

Ian

Mason

V50

Kingstone

40.14

24

591

Kerry

Storrar

Lv40

BAC

40.31

25

573

James

Booth

SM

Hyde Park

40.34

26

609

Ian

Neville

v50

BAC

40.45

27

611

David

Tinker

SM

Unatt

40.48

28

558

Tim

Webster

v45

Unatt

41.07

29

606

Marc

Gosling

v40

Unatt

41.16

30

557

Tim

Morgan

v50

Unatt

41.57

31

602

Mark

Bray

v40

Kingstone

42.13

32

586

Julian

Walshaw

v40

Unatt

42.17

33

526

Dave

Allemby

v60

BAC

42.19

34

528

Jenny

Wakeman

Lv60

BAC

42.37

35

515

James

Barlow

SM

Unatt

42.47

36

597

Dale

Ormston

v45

Unatt

42.53

37

574

Alan

Knox

v60

Pen FR

43.01

38

613

Matthew

Lister

SM

Unatt

43.08

39

608

Jerry

Fisher

v45

Bsly H

43.09

40

518

Katie

Roberts

SL

Bsly H

43.22

41

562

Christopher

Sharp

SM

Ackworth

43.29

42

520

Naomi

Biddlestone

Lv35

BAC

43.33

43

505

Charlotte

Coleman

Lv45

Pen FR

43.37

44

572

Claire

Geeson

SL

Hyde Park

43.37

45

504

Andrew

Metcalf

v50

Pen FR

43.45

46

607

Liam

Scorah

M

Unatt

43.53

47

524

Matthew

Asbridge

v45

Roth H

43.56

48

565

David

Lee

v40

Kingstone

43.59

49

539

Caroline

French-Harling

Lv35

Unatt

44.12

50

514

Roy

Hart

v60

BAC

45.01

51

610

Justin

Bloys

v40

Unatt

45.17

52

527

Kevin

Hurst

v50

Unatt

45.18

53

550

Gemma

Micklethwaite

SL

BAC

45.21

54

545

Doug

Scott

v50

Kingstone

46.26

55

601

Paula

Newton

Lv45

Kingstone

46.34

56

549

Mark

Wood

v40

BAC

46.39

57

577

Rachel

Jardine

Lv45

Bsly H

46.44

58

507

Alan

Noble

v45

BAC

46.53

59

522

Rose

James

Lv35

Don AC

46.57

60

506

Alison

Noble

Lv40

BAC

47.1

61

589

Katie

Sharman

SL

Kingstone

47.24

62

542

Anne

Kirtley

Lv50

Hall H

47.39

63

576

John

Wallace

v50

Valley Striders

47.45

64

569

Evelina

Westcott

SL

Unatt

47.47

65

555

Paul

Gee

v50

Pen FR

47.56

66

575

Michael

Richardson

v55

Handsworth

47.57

67

588

Andrew

Nutt

SM

Ackworth

48.01

68

517

Stu

Smith

v60

Pen FR

48.35

69

509

Faye

Lund

Lv40

BAC

48.42

70

570

Sam

Westcott

SM

Unatt

48.56

71

598

Steve

Andrews

v45

Bsly H

49.03

72

567

Sam

Smith

SM

Unatt

49.07

73

516

Olivia

Barlow

SL

Unatt

49.23

74

535

Graham

Stroud

SM

BAC

49.48

75

544

Neal

Matthews

v45

Sheff RC

50.26

76

513

David

Needham

v65

Pen FR

50.44

77

605

Melv

Wood

v55

Unatt

50.58

78

587

Sarah

Halstead

Lv45

Pen FR

51.05

79

532

Robert

Main

v60

Unatt

51.31

80

571

Richard

Westcott

v55

Unatt

51.41

81

579

Guy

Beaumont

v50

Unatt

51.43

82

534

Gary

Shaw

v60

Unatt

51.49

83

561

Georgie

Sharp

SL

Ackworth

52.14

84

540

John

Hibberd

v55

Unatt

53.01

85

603

Jon

Linstead

v40

Unatt

53.05

86

592

Rachel

Yarwood-Murray

Lv45

Kingstone

53.18

87

529

Norman

Roper

v65

Denby Dale

53.25

88

596

Gemma

Williamson

SL

Sheff RC

53.41

89

599

Phil

Stables

v45

Unatt

54.01

90

578

John

Exley

v50

Kingstone

54.26

91

541

Becky

Cameron

SL

Unatt

54.46

92

593

Judith

Hygate

Lv50

Wombwell

54.52

93

533

Leslie

Wood

v70

Unatt

55.01

94

584

Lizzy

Bower

Lv40

Kingstone

55.26

95

585

Joanne

Howard-Coles

Lv35

Kingstone

55.26

96

595

Louise

Cousins

Lv45

Unatt

56.15

97

590

Rachel

Parnham

Lv35

Unatt

56.55

98

530

Ian

Christopherson

v65

Bsly H

58.19

99

568

Rachel

Smith

Lv45

Steel City

58.43

100

543

Heather

Mitchell

Lv60

Dewsbury RR

59.01

101

512

John

Spencer

v60

Pen FR

60.57

102

502

Emma

Aldred

Lv35

Bsly H

60.58

103

604

Rachel

Roddis

SL

Bsly H

60.59

104

511

Alan

Yates

v60

Unatt

61.05






2017 Winter Series 3K


Click here to download the results of the Winter Series 3K
 

 

 



COPYRIGHT© 2014 - - BARNSLEY ATHLETIC CLUB - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Privacy Policy

Address:

Metrodome Sports Centre
Queens Road
Barnsley
South Yorkshire

  Address:

Dorothy Hyman Stadium (Track)
Snydale Road
Cudworth
Barnsley
South Yorkshire